WATCH: Highlights and scores from a full Tuesday night slate

By  | 

(WYMT/AP) The high school basketball season continues to pick up at the start of 2020. Highlights from Tuesday, January 7th.

Here are the scores from around the state of Kentucky:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland Blazer 50, Lou. Trinity 43

Augusta 68, Fleming Co. 40

Beechwood 70, Holmes 54

Bell Co. 68, Williamsburg 58

Beth Haven 70, Evangel Christian 34

Bourbon Co. 56, Montgomery Co. 41

Bowling Green 47, Barren Co. 44

Boyd Co. 88, Rose Hill Christian 48

Bracken Co. 79, St. Patrick 59

Breckinridge Co. 69, Butler Co. 57

Caldwell Co. 84, Hopkins Co. Central 54

Calloway Co. 62, Carlisle Co. 42

Caverna 73, Russellville 64

Christian Fellowship 77, Hickman Co. 60

Clinton Co. 49, Russell Co. 45

Conner 48, Simon Kenton 45

Corbin 68, Whitley Co. 58

Cov. Catholic 87, Scott 19

Cov. Holy Cross 72, Newport Central Catholic 51

Danville 70, Boyle Co. 60

Danville Christian 71, Ky. School for the Deaf 10

Dayton 67, Bellevue 37

East Jessamine 79, Western Hills 48

Elizabethtown 64, Bullitt Central 55

Fort Campbell 67, Pleasant View Christian, Tenn. 31

Franklin-Simpson 74, Hart Co. 63

Fulton City 50, Dresden, Tenn. 49

Fulton Co. 74, South Fulton, Tenn. 53

George Rogers Clark 84, Powell Co. 29

Glasgow 61, Allen Co.-Scottsville 42

Great Crossing 76, Frankfort 53

Greenup Co. 58, Russell 55

Greenwood 84, Todd Co. Central 47

Harlan 69, Pineville 54

Henderson Co. 69, Ev. Harrison, Ind. 51

Highlands 71, Newport 58

John Hardin 90, Campbellsville 40

Lex. Henry Clay 79, Frederick Douglass 68

Lex. Lafayette 46, Lex. Bryan Station 40

Lex. Tates Creek 57, Woodford Co. 54

Lexington Catholic 58, Lex. Christian 51

Lincoln Co. 44, West Jessamine 41

Lloyd Memorial 84, Villa Madonna 40

Logan Co. 72, Daviess Co. 47

Lou. DeSales 55, Lou. Butler 51

Lou. DuPont Manual 76, Lou. Southern 57

Lou. Eastern 47, Franklin Co. 44

Lou. Fern Creek 62, Lou. Jeffersontown 53

Lou. Iroquois 71, Lou. Shawnee 53

Lou. Male 73, North Oldham 61

Lou. Seneca 56, Lou. Moore 50

Lou. St. Francis 74, Frankfort Christian 23

Lou. St. Xavier 59, Lou. Collegiate 52

Lou. Waggener 84, Bullitt East 63

Lou. Walden 68, Frederick Fraize 27

Lou. Western 90, Lou. Brown 47

Madison Central 61, Lex. Paul Dunbar 57

Madison Southern 65, Model 53

Madisonville-North Hopkins 69, Hopkinsville 54

Massac County/Joppa-Maple Grove Co-op, Ill. 54, Community Christian (Paducah) 49

Mayfield 71, Ballard Memorial 37

McCracken County 77, Graves Co. 49

Meade Co. 56, Apollo 54

Menifee Co. 71, Fairview 49

Metcalfe Co. 51, Green Co. 40

Middlesboro 59, Barbourville 37

Monroe Co. 75, Cumberland Co. 74, OT

Muhlenberg County 56, Grayson Co. 28

North Hardin 61, Central Hardin 60

Ohio Co. 69, Owensboro 64

Oldham County 81, North Bullitt 76, 2OT

Owensboro Catholic 79, Whitesville Trinity 69, OT

Paducah Tilghman 55, Murray 51

Paintsville 57, Martin County 48

Paris 64, Nicholas Co. 59

Pikeville 79, Jenkins 53

Raceland 58, Lewis Co. 52

Robertson County 75, Calvary Christian 52

Rockcastle Co. 46, Lex. Sayre 45

Ryle 64, Boone Co. 60

Shelby Co. 53, Lou. Atherton 47

Shelby Valley 83, Betsy Layne 57

Southwestern 60, Garrard Co. 33

Spencer Co. 66, Nelson Co. 28

St. Henry 70, Dixie Heights 50

University Heights 77, Christian Co. 50

Webster Co. 78, Crittenden Co. 70

Williamstown 66, Eminence 40

8th Region All 'A' Classic

Gallatin Co. 59, Walton-Verona 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Apollo 73, Breckinridge Co. 68

Beechwood 49, Newport 31

Bowling Green 61, Barren Co. 40

Bullitt Central 47, Shelby Co. 43

Caldwell Co. 55, Hopkins Co. Central 48

Calloway Co. 56, Carlisle Co. 13

Campbell Co. 58, George Rogers Clark 51

Casey Co. 66, South Laurel 63

Community Christian (Paducah) 36, Joppa, Ill. 21

Corbin 72, Whitley Co. 69, OT

Crittenden Co. 61, Dawson Springs 46

Danville 50, Boyle Co. 38

E. Central, Ind. 53, Dixie Heights 35

Franklin Furnace Green, Ohio 55, Rose Hill Christian 39

Glasgow 58, Allen Co.-Scottsville 24

Graves Co. 36, McCracken County 35

Great Crossing 87, Frankfort 55

Green Co. 55, Rose Hill Christian 39

Harlan 45, Middlesboro 38

Hart Co. 57, John Hardin 54

Highlands 71, Cooper 32

Jackson Co. 59, Red Bird 40

LaRue Co. 52, Washington Co. 24

Lawrence Co. 82, Prestonsburg 63

Lexington Catholic 49, Lex. Tates Creek 36

Lincoln Co. 57, Somerset 54

Lou. Assumption 54, North Hardin 32

Lou. Brown 52, Lou. Western 41

Lou. Central 86, Lou. Valley 9

Lou. Christian Academy 61, Owen Co. 27

Lou. Iroquois 76, Lou. Shawnee 52

Lou. Moore 62, Lou. Seneca 6

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 50, Lou. Collegiate 32

Lou. Presentation 63, North Bullitt 37

Lou. Sacred Heart 86, Lou. DuPont Manual 56

Lou. St. Francis 48, Frankfort Christian 18

Madisonville-North Hopkins 51, Hopkinsville 21

Mayfield 52, Ballard Memorial 29

Model 55, Lex. Sayre 51

Monroe Co. 62, Cumberland Co. 44

Muhlenberg County 73, Meade Co. 72

Ohio Co. 70, Frederick Fraize 29

Paris 51, Nicholas Co. 33

Perry Co. Central 69, Harlan Co. 65

Pikeville 66, Jenkins 29

Pleasant View Christian, Tenn. 35, Fort Campbell 26

Rockcastle Co. 59, Anderson Co. 51

Russell Co. 52, Clinton Co. 32

Russellville 59, Caverna 51

Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 66, West Carter 49

South Fulton, Tenn. 48, Fulton Co. 15

South Warren 66, Logan Co. 60

Southwestern 75, McCreary Central 36

Spencer Co. 52, Nelson Co. 25

St. Henry 58, Ludlow 34

St. Patrick 58, Bracken Co. 40

Trigg Co. 47, University Heights 38

Western Hills 58, Henry Co. 47



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus