Scores from around Kentucky on December, 28th

By  | 

HAZARD, Ky (AP)- Check out high school basketball scores and highlights from December, 28.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Bishop Brossart 67, South Oldham 62

Bowling Green 58, Greenwood 53

Breckinridge Co. 58, Prestonsburg 55

Cordia 91, Knoxville Halls, Tenn. 63

Cov. Catholic 63, Florida, Fla. 56

Cumberland Co. 93, Beth Haven 80

Danville 82, Augusta 62

East Carter 71, Portsmouth W., Ohio 68

East Jessamine 63, Lyon Co. 50

Elizabethtown 84, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 74

Estill Co. 64, Menifee Co. 56

Frederick Douglass 86, Bardstown 80

Fulton Co. 79, Livingston Central 45

Glasgow 58, Franklin-Simpson 48

Grayson Co. 39, Daviess Co. 32

Greenup Co. 72, Rockcastle Co. 57

Harlan Co. 63, East Ridge 49

Hart Co. 74, Green Co. 64

Henry Co. 66, Harrison Co. 61

Highlands 91, Lou. Waggener 57

Lawrence Co. 65, Lewis Co. 60

Lex. Tates Creek 53, Cooper 44

Lexington Catholic 65, Beechwood 46

Lloyd Memorial 69, Muhlenberg County 68

Lou. Ballard 85, Franklin County, Tenn. 50

Lou. Butler 86, Boyd Co. 66

Lou. Doss 62, Trenton Wesclin, Ill. 40

Lou. DuPont Manual 58, Campbellsville 41

Lou. Eastern 75, West Jessamine 63

Lou. Fairdale 53, LaRue Co. 46

Lou. Iroquois 57, Bath Co. 54

Lou. Jeffersontown 79, Cin. Woodward, Ohio 74

Lou. St. Xavier 61, Bell Co. 57

Magoffin Co. 75, West Carter 63

Marshall Co. 57, Sebring, Fla. 47

Martin County 57, Madison Central 45

Meade Co. 65, Warren East 57

Mercer Co. 46, Middlesboro 44

Metcalfe Co. 67, Whitesville Trinity 62

Middlesboro 44, Augusta 42

Montgomery Co. 64, Lou. Christian Academy 39

Murray 48, Carlisle Co. 47

North Bullitt 65, Lakeshore, La. 62

Oneonta, Ala. 65, Wayne Co. 63, OT

Paris 76, McCreary Central 55

Phelps 60, Whitley Co. 49

Pikeville 77, Lou. Southern 57

Powell Co. 66, Fleming Co. 63

Scott 76, Pike Co. Central 44

Spencer Co. 61, Madison Southern 50

Upperman, Tenn. 68, Fort Campbell 26

Western Hills 84, Boone Co. 66

Whitefield Academy 80, Christian Fellowship 60

Williamstown 59, Burgin 52

Beef O'Brady's/Danny Annis Memorial Tournament

Edmonson Co. 68, Todd Co. Central 41

Ohio Co. 79, Henderson Co. 75

Blue Star Invitational

Oldham County 66, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, Pa. 54

Bracken County Holiday Showcase

Carroll Co. 74, Bracken Co. 67

Walton-Verona 84, St. Patrick 45

Wolfe Co. 74, Nicholas Co. 54

Buckhorn Lake Christmas Classic

Betsy Layne 86, Owsley Co. 62

Cactus Jam

Grant Co. 57, Liberty, Ore. 44

Carbondale Tournament

St. Mary 62, Horizon Science Academy Southwest Chicago, Ill. 17

George Long Holiday Tournament

Colonial Forge, Va. 63, Lex. Bryan Station 52

Jefferson County Classic

Fifth Place

Morristown, Ind. 94, Trimble Co. 50

Junior Orange Bowl Boys' Basketball Classic

Bullitt East 68, Centerville, Ohio 59

Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Ohio 87, Shelby Valley 65

Murray Bank Tipoff Classic

Calloway Co. 47, Mayfield 44

Nelson County Classic

Anderson Co. 49, Nelson Co. 40

Panther Holiday Shootout by Bingham Tire

Lou. Seneca 55, Lou. Western 52

Perry-Spencer Tournament

Seventh Place

Perry Central, Ind. 61, Apollo 54

Pinckneyville Tournament

Union Co. 60, Salem, Ill. 32

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Apollo 50, Ohio Co. 36

Augusta 31, Lou. Valley 25

Bishop Brossart 53, Anderson Co. 47

Jenkins 54, J.I. Burton, Va. 32

Lou. Eastern 50, Frederick Douglass 48

Lou. Sacred Heart 60, Braden River, Fla. 49

Morgan Co. 54, Elliott Co. 45

Russellville 50, Cov. Latin 34

Whitesville Trinity 55, Warren Central 52

Andrew Johnson Bank Ladies Classic

Rockcastle Co. 56, Morristown West, Tenn. 43

Banker Hardwood Classic

Boyle Co. 45, Daviess Co. 39

Glasgow 65, Nelson Co. 44

Green Co. 48, Russell Co. 44

Lincoln Co. 74, Monroe Co. 63

Berea Holiday Classic

Anderson Co. 54, Oldham County 38

Barren Co. 58, Berea 33

Lawrence Co. 54, Edmonson Co. 46

Lawrence Co. 65, Middlesboro 39

Logan Co. 74, Perry Co. Central 58

Lou. Male 60, Oldham County 50

Woodford Co. 54, Edmonson Co. 46

Best of the Lakes Holiday Classic

Jackson Co. 66, Red Boiling Springs, Tenn. 59

McCreary Central 59, Gallatin Co. 40

South Oldham 63, Henry Co. 32

Wayne Co. 70, Clinton Co. 40

BSN Holiday Classic

East Jessamine 64, Powell Co. 50

Nicholas Co. 34, Lex. Lafayette 32

Buckhorn Lake Christmas Classic

Buckhorn 53, Lee Co. 36

June Buchanan 53, Jackson City 50

Carolina Invitational

Elizabethtown 64, West Port, Fla. 51

North Bullitt 52, Hampton, Tenn. 40

Christmas at the Capital

Frankfort 63, Prestonsburg 46

Frankfort 63, West Jessamine 47

Down Syndrome Louisville Classic

Model 54, Whitefield Academy 36

Farmers and Traders Bank Classic

Danville 46, Wolfe Co. 45

Phelps 51, Taylor Co. 29

FNB Holiday Bash

Bardstown 74, Owensboro Catholic 47

Christian Co. 67, Lou. Fairdale 22

Graves Co. 48, South Warren 29

Newport Central Catholic 56, Union City, Tenn. 52

Gateway Holiday Classic

Harrison Co. 48, Estill Co. 34

Menifee Co. 67, Montgomery Co. 58

Hilton Sandestin Beach Basketball Blowout

Hazard 58, Maclay, Fla. 15

Hyden Citizens Bank Classic

Harlan Co. 54, East Ridge 42

Innisfree Hotels Pensacola Beach Classic

Gulf Breeze, Fla. 62, Harlan 28

Innisfree Hotels Pensacola Beach Tournament

South Forsyth, Ga. 56, McCracken County 51

Kenwood Zaxby's Holiday Tournament

Bowling Green 39, Portland, Tenn. 28

KSA Events Holiday Tournament

Gates Mills Hawken, Ohio 44, Carroll Co. 41

Kysports.tv Girls Christmas Classic

Thomas Nelson 71, Butler Co. 59

Warren East 67, Lou. St. Francis 30

Lady Gator Holiday Classic

Bath Co. 53, Trimble Co. 47

Bell Co. 57, Greenwood 43

Lady Warrior Christmas Tournament

Ballard Memorial 48, Lake County, Tenn. 35

Knox Central 64, Smith County, Tenn. 58

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic

Clay County, Tenn. 49, Somerset 42

Southwestern 60, John Hardin 27

LaRosa's Holiday Classic

Conner 47, Lex. Paul Dunbar 46

Rowan Co. 61, Lou. Ballard 41

Simon Kenton 72, Walton-Verona 47

West Carter 63, Highlands 62, OT

Marion County Lady Knight Classic

Mercer Co. 48, Marion Co. 44

Murray Bank Hardwood Tournament

Calloway Co. 48, Hopkinsville 26

Hopkinsville 69, Paducah Tilghman 61

Murray Bank Lady Tiger Classic

Cooper 50, Murray 48

Grant Co. 73, Owensboro 49

Hickman Co. 40, Union Co. 39

Lou. Butler 49, Lou. Christian Academy 39

North Central Classic

Indpls N. Central, Ind. 66, Henderson Co. 54

Palm Springs Holiday Classic

Greenbrier East, W.Va. 59, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 50

Pat Price and James Watkins Holiday Invitational

Lex. Christian 40, Lou. Seneca 27

Shelby Valley 61, Betsy Layne 27

Pikeville Invitational

Boyd Co. 70, Johnson Central 45

Knott Co. Central 63, Mason Co. 60

Pikeville 60, Paintsville 31

Russell 76, Dixie Heights 55

Queen of the Palms

Muhlenberg County 65, Metamora Evergreen, Ohio 48

Ryan Keeton eXp Realty Ohio River Classic

Belfry 78, Whitley Co. 67

Meade Co. 61, Raceland 41

South Central Bank-Halton Classic

Allen Co.-Scottsville 67, Grayson Co. 43

Crittenden Co. 40, Bullitt Central 39

St. Joseph's Holiday Tournament

St. Patrick 65, Rose Hill Christian 62, OT

Stephanie Wilson Holiday Tournament

Ludlow 49, Lloyd Memorial 42

North Hardin 50, Bracken Co. 11

Sunshine Classic

LaRue Co. 52, Lexington Catholic 50

Pulaski Co. 41, Cookeville, Tenn. 35

Tampa Bay Holiday Classic

Bullitt East 51, Jefferson, Fla. 34

Villa Madonna Holiday Invitational Tournament

Augusta 31, Lou. Waggener 25

Lex. Sayre 55, Lou. Presentation 52

Villa Madonna 51, Newport 21

Villa Madonna 52, Lou. Atherton 42

West Kentucky Hoops Classic

Lou. Central 67, Webster Co. 59

Mayfield 58, Caldwell Co. 51

Whitefield (KY) Tournament

Consolation

Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 39, Beth Haven 29