Advertisement

Mountain schools compete at KHSAA Track & Field State Championships

KHSAA State T&F Logo
KHSAA State T&F Logo(WYMT)
Updated: Jun. 12, 2021 at 7:51 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WYMT) - Schools from across the region competed at the KHSAA Track & Field State Championship June 10-12.

Class 1A Results

Girls Team Scores

  1. Bishop Brossart 87
  2. Somerset 67
  3. Louisville Collegiate 54
  4. St. Henry District 44.20
  5. Beechwood 38

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

  1. Krista Perry, Morgan County, 14.52
  2. Evelyn Morales, University Hts, 15.90
  3. Mackenzie Kent, St. Henry, 16.04
  4. Sophie Maynard, Raceland, 17.29
  5. Iris Napier, Leslie County, 17.38

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

  1. Nathan Howard, Beechwood, 15.26
  2. Michael Brockman, St. Henry, 15.32
  3. Grayson Turner, 11, Somerset, 15.40
  4. Christian Dingus, 11, Walton Verona, 15.59
  5. Grady Shay, 10, Walton-Verona, 15.62

Girls 100 Meter Dash

  1. Kendall Burgess, Somerset, 12.30
  2. Briley Cline, Paris, 12.41
  3. Alexandra Allen, Louisville Collegiate, 12.46
  4. Krista Perry, Morgan County, 12.66
  5. Hollis Bourque, Murray, 12.94

Boys 100 Meter Dash

  1. Malik Blunt, Fort Knox, 10.84
  2. Ryan Long, Trimble County, 10.95
  3. Grayson Turner, Somerset, 11.30
  4. Anthony Cole, Model, 11.30
  5. Trevor Holbrook, Louisville Collegiate, 11.37

Girls 400 Meter Dash

  1. Alexandra Allen, Louisville Collegiate, 58.44
  2. Maryah Counts, Beechwood, 1:00.25
  3. Amelia Oldfield, Bath County, 1:01.31
  4. Kylie MacDonald, Holy Cross (Covington), 1:02.06
  5. Mikkah Siler, Williamsburg, 1:02.50

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  1. Alexandra Allen, Louisville Collegiate, 25.57
  2. Briley Cline, Paris, 25.69
  3. Chloe Hein, Bishop Brossart, 26.50
  4. Kendall Burgess, Somerset, 26.70
  5. Katie Norman, Frankfort, 26.73

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  1. DK Schnieders, Holy Cross (Louisville), 9:43.68
  2. Josh Meiman, Holy Cross (Louisville), 9:44.64
  3. Drew Hurley, Pikeville, 10:10.36
  4. Logan Ballard, Bethlehem, 10:17.92
  5. Dixon Ryan, St. Henry District, 10:19.03

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

  1. Bishop Brossart (#140 Emma Bezold 11, #148 Olivia Holbrook 08, #152 Sophie Neufelder 11, #150 Hannah Kramer 10), 4:12.83
  2. Louisville Collegiate (#341 Ayala Mehrotra 12, #342 Reese Ragland 11, #340 Eva Martin 09, #335 Alexandra Allen 08), 4:13.43
  3. Walton-Verona (#557 Lindsey Brooks 08, #566 Olivia Sams 09, #556 Emily Bowlin 09, #568 Caileigh Waters 12), 4:17.39
  4. Beechwood (#110 Maddy Brauch 09, #111 Maryah Counts 09, #114 Allison Goodwin 09, #115 Becca Grunkemeyer 11), 4:18.72
  5. Williamsburg (#583 Madison Peace 09, #581 Lylah Mattingly 09, #586 Mikkah Siler 12, #589 Nevaeh Warren 12), 4:20.16

Girls Shot Put

  1. Madison Garland, Somerset, 36-03.50, (11.06m)
  2. Mary Mathews, Holy Cross (Louisville), 34-09.25, (10.59m)
  3. Jamaya Chenault, Frankfort, 33-05, (10.18m)
  4. Maggie Buerger, Walton-Verona, 33-01.50, (10.09m)
  5. Trinity Burkett, Somerset, 32-10, (10.00m)

Boys Shot Put

  1. Sebastian Lawrence, Murray, 50-01.50, (15.27m)
  2. Trevon Ramey, Lloyd Memorial, 45-11.75, (14.01m)
  3. Hunter Correll, Raceland, 45-09, (13.94m)
  4. Alex Rogers, Pikeville, 45-07, (13.89m)
  5. Cade Middleton, Harlan, 45-06.50, (13.88m)

Boys Discus Throw

  1. Sebastian Lawrence, Murray, 158-03, (48.23m)
  2. Hunter Correll, Raceland, 145-11, (44.47m)
  3. Lucas Wunsch, Walden, 138-03, (42.13m)
  4. Levi Dicken, Campbellsville, 130-00, (39.62m)
  5. Alex Rogers, Pikeville, 127-02, (38.76m)

Girls Long Jump

  1. Kendall Burgess, Somerset, 19-00.50
  2. Krista Perry, Morgan County, 17-03.75
  3. Chloe Hein, Bishop Brossart, 16-08.50
  4. Ella Smith, Mayfield, 16-01
  5. Rachel Trzepacz, Murray, J16-01

Boys Long Jump

  1. Corey Smith II, Fulton County, 21-09.50
  2. Grayson Turner, Somerset, 21-00.75
  3. Devan Alderson, Metcalfe County, 20-07.50
  4. Josh Cole, Fulton County, 20-03.75
  5. William Nichols, Raceland, 20-01

Girls Triple Jump

  1. Kendall Burgess, Somerset, 38-11
  2. Amaya Allen, Holy Cross (Louisville), 36-06
  3. Emily Ham, Somerset, 34-07.75
  4. Ella Smith, Mayfield, 34-07.25
  5. Amelia Svidal, Walden, 33-07.50

Boys Triple Jump

  1. Corey Smith II, Fulton County, 45-04.75
  2. Grayson Turner, Somerset, 41-11
  3. Daniel Coles, Mayfield, 41-02.50
  4. Alex Woods, Beechwood, 40-02.25
  5. Blake Jones, Danville, 40-01

Girls High Jump

  1. Maddie Neary, Lloyd Memorial, 5-02, (1.57m)
  2. Mikkah Siler, Williamsburg, 5-00, (1.52m)
  3. Lexie Herndon, Somerset, 4-10, (1.47m)
  4. Rachel Trzepacz, Murray, J4-10, (1.47m)
  5. Grace Burgess, Somerset, 4-08, (1.42m)

Boys High Jump

  1. Woodford Ragland, Louisville Collegiate, 6-00, (1.82m)
  2. Mason Meyer, Bishop Brossart, J6-00, (1.82m)
  3. Van Clements, Walden, J6-00, (1.82m)
  4. Michael Smith, Barbourville, J6-00, (1.82m)
  5. Tristan Davidson, Crittenden County, J6-00, (1.82m)

Class 2A Results

Boys Team Scores

  1. Mercer County 78.50
  2. Highlands 75
  3. North Oldham 65
  4. Paducah Tilghman 58.50
  5. Corbin 31

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

  1. North Oldham (#986 Brendan Ruggles 09, #988 Micah Steineker 10, #972 Joseph Boyd 12, #974 Andrew Chesser 10), 8:12.90
  2. Highlands (#843 Will Griffith 12, #842 Thomas Gray-Torsell 11, #851 Alex Lacourt 10, #838 Jack Banks 12), 8:15.83
  3. Boyd County (#658 Gavin Brock 11, #659 Grant Chaffin 11, #660 Hudson Cox 10, #1173 JB Terrill 11), 8:16.62
  4. Corbin (#729 Andon Asher 11, #739 Connor Messer 09, #731 John Hail 10, #743 Sean Simons 11), 8:27.20
  5. Thomas Nelson (#1121 Ethan Vance 12, #1114 Jackson Hughes 12, #1115 JT Livers 09, #1113 Lane Hoyes 11), 8:31.22

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

  1. Trystan Wright, Calloway County, 15.21
  2. Aiden Nevels, Highlands, 15.41
  3. Zane Parker, Taylor County, 15.49
  4. Hayden Cox, North Oldham, 15.57
  5. Jakob Woods, Shelby County, 15.80

Boys 100 Meter Dash

  1. Kelvion Wilson, John Hardin, 10.84
  2. Luke Birdsong, Paducah Tilghman, 10.98
  3. JaQuellus Martin, Trigg County, 11.07
  4. Evan McCrickard, Corbin, 11.11
  5. Aaron Fennel, Calloway County, 11.17

Girls 1600 Meter Run

  1. Abigail Bastin, Lincoln County, 5:09.85
  2. Addi Dewey, Christian Acad., 5:11.62
  3. Kaylee Wilson, Christian Acad., 5:14.81
  4. Alexis Dotson, Rockcastle Co., 5:16.46
  5. Clayra Darnell, Mercer County, 5:24.04

Boys 1600 Meter Run

  1. Lane Hoyes, Thomas Nelson, 4:23.56
  2. Caleb Rigney, Harlan County, 4:26.06
  3. Caden Miracle, Bell County, 4:27.76
  4. Chase Hines, Larue County, 4:29.91
  5. Tommy Ott, Christian Acad., 4:34.26

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

  1. Paducah Tilghman (#463 Alec Coffie 09, #461 Jaaliyah Biggers 11, #467 Diamond Gray 10, #468 Massie Harris 11), 49.43
  2. Franklin County (#259 Laken Ellis 12, #265 Bria Wilson 09, #261 Taylor Manley 12, #260 Shavi Kennedy 11), 49.58
  3. Glasgow (#275 Kierra Green 12, #274 Mikiya Fogle 11, #276 Caroline Murphy 10, #272 Maryonna Bradley 11), 50.25
  4. Warren Central (#591 Kelsey Lazo 11, #594 Ariana Simmons 11, #595 Jaida Tooley 12, #592 La’Auhnni Lewis 12), 50.90
  5. Calloway County (#187 Ella Phillips 12, #176 Elle Carson 12, #182 McKenzie Love 11, #178 McKenzie Davis 11), 50.91

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

  1. North Oldham (#971 Preston Boone 11, #991 Blake Wetzel 11, #987 Owen Ruggles 11, #977 Alex Hope 12), 43.22
  2. Corbin (#734 Treyveon Longmire 11, #737 Dylan Massengill 12, #732 Boston Hardesty 12, #738 Evan McCrickard 12), 43.37
  3. Mercer County (#948 Jalen Lukitsch 12, #954 Riley Peavler 11, #953 Jackson Peavler 11, #935 Beau Brown 10), 43.60
  4. Paducah Tilghman (#992 Luke Birdsong 11, #1003 Joemari Starks 10, #1005 Brian Thomas 12, #1001 Paul McKnight 09), 44.10
  5. Glasgow (#796 Carter McKeever 12, #795 Jamarri Mack 12, #793 Rico Crowder 09, #794 Jay Long 12), 44.28

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

  1. Jalen Lukitsch, Mercer County, 39.26
  2. Jakob Woods, Shelby County, 40.83
  3. Alex Beam, Harrison County, 40.84
  4. Hayden Cox, North Oldham, 41.34
  5. James Johnston, Mercer County, 42.31

Girls 800 Meter Run

  1. Lucy Singleton, Lincoln County, 2:17.18
  2. Sophia Newsome, Boyd County, 2:19.02
  3. Alexis Dotson, Rockcastle Co., 2:19.96
  4. Anne Marie Krebs, Christian Acad., 2:21.02
  5. Kaylee Wilson, Christian Acad., 2:21.52

Boys 800 Meter Run

  1. JB Terrill, Boyd County, 1:54.25
  2. Sean Simons, Corbin, 1:57.33
  3. Thomas Gray-Torsell, Highlands, 1:59.21
  4. Caleb Rigney, Harlan County, 1:59.73
  5. Davis Brown, Russell, 1:59.78

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  1. Timberlynn Yeast, Mercer County, 25.62
  2. Lillian Sebastian, Ashland Blazer, 25.68
  3. Madelyn Muller, Western Hills, 25.81
  4. Shavi Kennedy, Franklin County, 26.05
  5. Tamia Walker, Caldwell County, 26.54

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  1. Lane Hoyes, Thomas Nelson, 9:28.27
  2. Adam Patel, North Oldham, 9:36.61
  3. Griffin Staude, Western Hills, 9:44.08
  4. Caden Miracle, Bell County, 9:56.47
  5. Eli Hill, Bardstown, 10:01.97

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

  1. North Oldham (#979 James Masters 12, #987 Owen Ruggles 11, #974 Andrew Chesser 10, #990 Skylar Taylor 11), 3:24.57
  2. Highlands (#842 Thomas Gray-Torsell 11, #861 Jake Welch 11, #843 Will Griffith 12, #854 Aiden Nevels 10), 3:25.49
  3. Mercer County (#948 Jalen Lukitsch 12, #954 Riley Peavler 11, #944 James Johnston 12, #937 Noah Davis 12), 3:27.61
  4. Taylor County (#1106 Carson Watson 12, #1103 Dalton Nunn 12, #1100 Ethan Coghill 12, #1105 Noah Rogers 12), 3:27.86
  5. Corbin (#745 Tye Stevens 10, #739 Connor Messer 09, #743 Sean Simons 11, #738 Evan McCrickard 12), 3:35.38

Girls Shot Put

  1. Jaden Oldham, Franklin County, 36-00, (10.97m)
  2. Hennessy Ison, Boyle County, 35-05.25, (10.80m)
  3. Taylor Lunsford, Harlan County, 33-11.75, (10.35m)
  4. Sarah Keown, Hopkins Central, 33-08.50, (10.27m)
  5. Rylee Swope, Highlands, 33-08, (10.26m)

Boys Shot Put

  1. Andrew Hardwick, Boyle County, 53-11.75, (16.45m)
  2. Ethan Rice, Marion County, 51-10.75, (15.81m)
  3. Harrison Pawsat, Highlands, 51-02.50, (15.60m)
  4. Hunter Blevins, Harlan County, 50-05.50, (15.37m)
  5. Caleb Edminston, Boyle County, 48-08, (14.83m)

Boys Long Jump

  1. Landen Fitzgerald, Paducah Tilghman, 21-04.50, w:NWI (6.51m)
  2. Isaac Surrey, Highlands, 21-03.50, w:NWI (6.48m)
  3. Matthew Mays, Mercer County, 21-01.50, w:NWI (6.43m)
  4. Carson Watson, Taylor County, 20-09, w:NWI (6.32m)
  5. Shawn Thompson, Shelby County, 20-08.25, w:NWI (6.30m)

Girls Triple Jump

  1. Emma Lawrence, Garrard County, 40-02.50, w:NWI (12.25m)
  2. Jayla Pruitt, Shelby County, 37-07.25, w:NWI (11.46m)
  3. Taylor Manley, Franklin County, 37-02, w:NWI (11.32m)
  4. Molly Wise, Boyle County, 35-08.50, w:NWI (10.88m)
  5. Jaaliyah Biggers, Paducah Tilghman, 34-06, w:NWI (10.51m)

Mixed Shot Put Unified

  1. Ethan Caldwell, Harlan County, 63-03.75, (19.29m)
  2. Morgan Hammond, Western Hills, 60-10.75, (18.56m)
  3. Sam Bryant, Pendleton County, 55-09.50, (17.00m)
  4. Willie Pettit, Mercer County, 51-00, (15.54m)
  5. Kaylee Jackson, Calloway County, 34-07, (10.54m)

Class 3A Results

Girls 1600 Meter Run

  1. Ciara O’Shea, Madison Central, 4:56.83
  2. Phoebe McCowan, South Laurel, 5:02.83
  3. Tula Fawbush, Oldham County, 5:09.20
  4. Ellie Meyer, Assumption, 5:10.19
  5. Ashlyn Vanlandingham, Conner, 5:14.22

Girls 800 Meter Run

  1. Phoebe McCowan, South Laurel, 2:12.08
  2. Ashlyn Vanlandingham, Conner, 2:17.45
  3. Megan Kitchens, South Warren, 2:20.33
  4. Nia Jones, Eastern, 2:21.27
  5. Emily Rempe, Daviess County, 2:21.87

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

  1. Dupont Manual (#290 Abigail Bohn 12, #301 Sophia Richter 10, #303 Jessica Secor 10, #299 Ruby Nwosu 11), 4:02.05
  2. Male (#435 Emily Lowe 11, #437 Ra Myah Sheffield 11, #439 Dreeanna Wade 12, #426 Kylah Brooks 11), 4:02.62
  3. Pulaski County (#554 Morgan Bruin 12, #560 Maggie Holt 09, #558 Alex Cundiff 10, #557 Shelby Cothron 12), 4:06.55
  4. Assumption (#127 Sophie Jerome 11, #136 Julia Schmitt 09, #135 Madeline Powell 12, #124 Chloe Freilinger 12), 4:07.00
  5. South Laurel (#614 Autumn Bales 11, #616 Lindsay Cox 11, #619 Gracie Hoskins 08, #622 Phoebe McCowan 12), 4:07.77

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

  1. Marshall County (#1043 Isaiah Kirby 12, #1041 Cade Flatt 11, #1044 Preston Lamb 10, #1039 Will Davis 11), 3:21.80
  2. Owensboro (#1135 Reece Carroll 11, #1136 Zachary Clark 10, #1144 Nathanael Turner 12, #1142 Steven Stevenson 12), 3:23.58
  3. St. Xavier (#1254 Trae Burns 11, #1251 Nick Brooks 11, #1272 Nathen Wacker 12, #1249 Sean Beam 12), 3:23.84
  4. Male (#1027 Nicholas Pearson 12, #1034 Jaden Warfield 12, #1031 Maikyah Stowe 12, #1029 Myles Sloan 12), 3:23.91
  5. North Laurel (#1107 Gamarious Isby 09, #1117 Grant Woods 12, #1115 Justin Sparkman 12, #1104 Alex Garcia 11), 3:26.81

Copyright 2021 WYMT. All rights reserved.