Advertisement

WATCH: A couple classics and top teams battling highlighted Saturday night’s high school action

Published: Feb. 20, 2021 at 11:55 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(WYMT) - Saturday featured a number of great games on the hardwood to go along with several schools hosting classics. In a matchup of the No. 1 and 2 teams in our boys Alice Lloyd College Mountain Top 10, top-ranked North Laurel outlasted No. 2 Somerset, 75-69.

On the girls side, No. 3 Pikeville rolled past Knott Central, 74-52 for its second win of the day. The Lady Panthers defeated Jenkins as well, 76-26.

Here are the scores from the Ted Cook Classic at South Laurel:

Boys

Boyle County 86, Allen County-Scottsville 74

Pike Central 62, Whitley County 56

South Laurel 65, Bell Count 48

Girls

South Laurel 66, Wayne County 50

Here are the scores from the Mountain Schoolboy Classic at Belfry:

Girls

Belfry 57, Letcher County Central 35

Boys

Belfry 81, Magoffin County 71 OT

Johnson Central 74, Pikeville 69

Shelby Valley 68, Prestonsburg 43

Here are the rest of the scores from across the Commonwealth:

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Bardstown 81, Paducah Tilghman 78

Barren Co. 73, Apollo 31

Beechwood 73, Campbell Co. 55

Beth Haven 95, LIGHT Homeschool 45

Breckinridge Co. 69, Caldwell Co. 59

Calvary Christian 65, St. Patrick 26

Christian Fellowship 64, Ballard Memorial 57

Clay Co. 75, Harlan 70

Collins 51, Walton-Verona 44

Corbin 80, Lynn Camp 51

Cov. Catholic 76, Oldham County 48

Cov. Holy Cross 96, Augusta 95

Dixie Heights 78, Bracken Co. 43

East Jessamine 76, West Jessamine 66

Frankfort 87, Bethlehem 63

Frankfort Christian 87, Lou. Portland Christian 66

Garrard Co. 59, Danville Christian 56

Glasgow 76, Logan Co. 73

Grant Co. 63, Anderson Co. 49

Graves Co. 59, Webster Co. 53

Harlan Co. 83, Buckhorn 49

Harrison Co. 68, Nicholas Co. 46

Heritage Christian Academy 59, Jackson City 58

Knox Central 79, Barbourville 69

LaRue Co. 60, Grayson Co. 52

Lou. Ballard 72, McCracken County 59

Lou. Christian Academy 80, South Oldham 74

Lou. Doss 86, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 73

Lou. Eastern 96, Lou. Fairdale 65

Lou. Southern 69, Bullitt Central 45

Lou. Trinity 74, Lou. Moore 53

Lyon Co. 76, Daviess Co. 66

Madison Southern 85, Great Crossing 81, OT

Mason Co. 79, Montgomery Co. 76

McLean Co. 49, Edmonson Co. 38

Mercer Co. 57, Franklin Co. 45

Murray 57, Madisonville-North Hopkins 49

Newport 62, Trimble Co. 58

North Bullitt 67, Lou. Ky. Country Day 65

Owen Co. 69, Shelby Co. 61

Ryle 61, Boone Co. 58

Scott 71, Pendleton Co. 44

Trigg Co. 54, St. Mary 50

Union Co. 74, Whitesville Trinity 56

University Heights 61, Crittenden Co. 54

Williamsburg 81, Model 71

Williamstown 51, Villa Madonna 46

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Anderson Co. 69, Lou. Sacred Heart 68

Augusta 48, St. Patrick 35

Barren Co. 48, Somerset 46

Bell Co. 52, Clay Co. 47

Bell Co. 64, McCreary Central 24

Bethlehem 62, Breckinridge Co. 48

Bishop Brossart 54, Shelby Co. 49

Boone Co. 61, Ludlow 35

Bullitt Central 73, Lou. Southern 18

Bullitt East 68, Lou. Christian Academy 48

Carlisle Co. 63, Community Christian (Paducah) 18

Carroll Co. 69, Bellevue 36

Casey Co. 59, Danville Christian 50

Clinton Co. 55, Campbellsville 48

Cov. Holy Cross 64, North Laurel 62

Dixie Heights 60, Owen Co. 46

East Ridge 60, Breathitt Co. 58, OT

Eminence 65, Trimble Co. 64, OT

Franklin Co. 71, North Oldham 56

Glasgow 46, Logan Co. 43

Great Crossing 83, Madison Southern 44

Harrison Co. 52, Nicholas Co. 43

Henderson Co. 56, Daviess Co. 22

Henry Co. 64, Dayton 44

Highlands 44, Scott 26

Holmes 68, Bracken Co. 33

Hopkins Co. Central 47, Caldwell Co. 36

June Buchanan 41, Phelps 26

Knox Central 59, Harlan 53

Lawrence Co. 69, Betsy Layne 45

Lex. Paul Dunbar 48, Lex. Christian 35

Lex. Sayre 42, Frederick Douglass 37

Lou. Assumption 64, Lou. Eastern 40

Lou. Central 65, Lou. Male 57

Lou. DuPont Manual 65, Bowling Green 56

Lou. Ky. Country Day 57, Lou. Seneca 24

Lou. Portland Christian 45, Frankfort Christian 38

Marshall Co. 53, Lou. Mercy 32

Martin County 81, Johnson Central 62

McCracken County 65, Calloway Co. 42

Montgomery Co. 63, Mason Co. 37

Newport 44, Lou. Shawnee 37

Newport Central Catholic 54, South Oldham 52

Paris 74, Lou. Ballard 30

Prestonsburg 98, Jackson City 91

Raceland 69, Fairview 22

Ryle 70, Owensboro Catholic 49

Spencer Co. 56, Simon Kenton 36

St. Henry 60, Villa Madonna 25

Thomas Nelson 66, Collins 64

Whitefield Academy 52, Lou. Presentation 47

Whitley Co. 59, Harlan Co. 57

Williamstown 59, Robertson County 48

Copyright 2021 WYMT. All rights reserved.