WYMT - Elections - Local Races


Return To Elections

Local Races

Return To Top

Allen City Commission

Floyd
100%
Elmer Parsons 40
20%
WinnerWinner
Joshua Kinzer 40
20%
WinnerWinner
Clyde Woods 36
18%
WinnerWinner
Eilene Kinzer 33
16%
WinnerWinner
Mary Porter Hopkins 31
15%
Kathy Bentley McCoy 24
12%
Return To Top

Ashland City Commission - Pick 4

Boyd
100%
Matt Perkins 4,815
19%
WinnerWinner
Marty Gute 4,091
16%
WinnerWinner
Amanda Clark 3,974
15%
WinnerWinner
Marshall Steen 3,714
14%
WinnerWinner
Kevin Gunderson 3,647
14%
Cheryl Spriggs 3,374
13%
Frank Salisbury 2,398
9%
Return To Top

Ashland Mayor

Boyd
100%
Stephen Gilmore 4,450
55%
WinnerWinner
Chuck Charles 3,694
45%
Return To Top

Barbourville School Board - Pick 2

Knox
100%
Sandy Tye Lundy 620
41%
WinnerWinner
Jason Reeves 346
23%
David Wayne Miller 285
19%
Jimmy Siler 244
16%
Return To Top

Barbourville School Board - Unexpired Term

Knox
100%
Will Daniels 390
42%
WinnerWinner
Jamirae Hammons 326
35%
Jon Cariba Phoenix 205
22%
Return To Top

Bell Magistrate - District 5

Bell
100%
Terry Bailey (GOP) 1,347
60%
WinnerWinner
Tom Goodin (Dem) 907
40%
Return To Top

Bell School Board - District 3

Bell
100%
Wayne Mason 639
40%
WinnerWinner
Lisa Wilder Smith 636
40%
George Clyde Robbins 334
21%
Return To Top

Booneville City Commission - Pick 4

Owsley
100%
Betty Sebastian 61
26%
WinnerWinner
Paul Harvey 54
23%
WinnerWinner
Phillip Chadwell 48
21%
WinnerWinner
Kyle Bobrowski 47
20%
WinnerWinner
Larry Joe Campbell 24
10%
Return To Top

Breathitt County Clerk

Breathitt
100%
Becky Watts Curtis (Dem) 3,773
65%
WinnerWinner
Shawn Thatcher (GOP) 2,010
35%
Return To Top

Breathitt School Board - District 1

Breathitt
100%
Ruschelle Hamilton 877
58%
WinnerWinner
Armon Nichols 628
42%
Return To Top

Breathitt School Board - District 5

Breathitt
100%
John Hollan 489
49%
WinnerWinner
Zane Watts 295
29%
Lena Shouse 128
13%
Millie White 91
9%
Return To Top

Burnside City Council - Pick 6

Pulaski
100%
Lula Thompson Burton 170
14%
WinnerWinner
Robert Lawson 160
13%
WinnerWinner
Dwayne Sellers 138
11%
WinnerWinner
Carol Griffin 121
10%
WinnerWinner
Randy Berry 115
9%
WinnerWinner
Noel Davis 110
9%
WinnerWinner
Terry Vanover 99
8%
Jeffrey Bundy 97
8%
Pamela Thomas 84
7%
Joyce Gregory 78
6%
Patricia Jones 61
5%
Return To Top

Catlettsburg City Council - Pick 6

Boyd
100%
Donnie Zornes 324
16%
WinnerWinner
Roger Hensley 295
14%
WinnerWinner
Billy Cornette 289
14%
WinnerWinner
Donald Wellman 279
13%
WinnerWinner
Richard Brown 232
11%
WinnerWinner
Amanda Cole 229
11%
WinnerWinner
Carl Stanley 223
11%
Johnny Marcum 207
10%
Return To Top

Coal Run City Commission - Pick 4

Pike
100%
Joseph Adkins 380
21%
WinnerWinner
Mike Steele 371
20%
WinnerWinner
Beverly Jo Justice Osborne 351
19%
WinnerWinner
Sherry Ratliff May 297
16%
WinnerWinner
Merlin Bubby Sesco Jr 248
14%
Paul Kelly PK Hamilton 163
9%
Return To Top

Corbin City Commission - Pick 4

Whitley
100%
Trent Knuckles 263
19%
WinnerWinner
David Grigsby Hart 255
18%
WinnerWinner
Ed Tye 195
14%
WinnerWinner
Bruce Rains 191
14%
WinnerWinner
Bruce Hodge 180
13%
Andrew Pennington 172
12%
Alex Onkst 129
9%
Return To Top

Cumberland City Council - Pick 7

Harlan
100%
Jerry Gilliam 311
11%
WinnerWinner
Yvonne Gilliam 306
11%
WinnerWinner
Kateena Wilson Haynes 293
10%
WinnerWinner
April Leisge 266
10%
WinnerWinner
Randall Corky Tackett 257
9%
WinnerWinner
Weslet Allan Salyers 248
9%
WinnerWinner
David C Dixon 242
9%
WinnerWinner
Ronald Sturgill 199
7%
Teresa Raleigh 188
7%
Kathy S Cress 187
7%
Tracey Tackett 163
6%
Brooke Siler 90
3%
Dustin Siler 48
2%
Return To Top

Elkhorn City Council - Pick 6

Pike
100%
Robert L Lester 318
16%
WinnerWinner
Jeff Bailiff 295
15%
WinnerWinner
Roger Copley 256
13%
WinnerWinner
Roxanne M Blankenship 247
12%
WinnerWinner
Michael Stacy 238
12%
WinnerWinner
Lois E Cantrell 238
12%
WinnerWinner
Billy Powell 195
10%
Danny W Matney 190
10%
Return To Top

Fairview School Board - Pick 2

Boyd
100%
Matt Tackett 629
26%
WinnerWinner
Tom Lowe 526
21%
WinnerWinner
Jake Leibee 493
20%
Matt Green 489
20%
Marty Copas 323
13%
Return To Top

Floyd School Board - District 3

Floyd
100%
William Newsome Jr 1,669
56%
WinnerWinner
Jeff Stumbo 1,285
44%
Return To Top

Floyd School Board - District 4

Floyd
100%
Rhonda Meade 1,213
47%
WinnerWinner
Don Booty Hall 1,019
39%
Loretta Tackett 362
14%
Return To Top

Floyd School Board - District 5

Floyd
100%
Sherry Dingus Robinson 1,644
52%
WinnerWinner
Johnny D Peters 1,524
48%
Return To Top

Harlan City Council - Pick 7

Harlan
100%
Lakis Mavinidis 460
14%
WinnerWinner
Jeanne Ann Lee 423
12%
WinnerWinner
Grady K Lee 406
12%
WinnerWinner
Bennie Parron Jr 384
11%
WinnerWinner
Eric Perry 382
11%
WinnerWinner
Gail Murray 379
11%
WinnerWinner
Anne Hensley 340
10%
WinnerWinner
Annie Fox 333
10%
Croley Forester 299
9%
Return To Top

Harlan County District Judge

Harlan
100%
Scott Lisenbee 5,054
51%
WinnerWinner
Jonathan C Lee 4,362
44%
Danny Lee Lunsford Jr 457
5%
Return To Top

Hazard City Commission - Pick 4

Perry
100%
Donald Happy Mobelini 1,158
25%
WinnerWinner
Susan Martin Brotherton 972
21%
WinnerWinner
John Quillen 956
20%
WinnerWinner
Lawrence Dew Gorman 811
17%
WinnerWinner
Ricky Steele 804
17%
Return To Top

Hazard School Board - Pick 3

Perry
100%
Aster Cat Sizemore 840
28%
WinnerWinner
Lisa A Townes 750
25%
WinnerWinner
Ralph Butch Asher 722
24%
WinnerWinner
Zece D Davidson 655
22%
Return To Top

Hindman City Council - Pick 6

Knott
100%
James E Mosley 184
17%
Larry Perkins 163
15%
Nadine Waddell 162
15%
Trish Hall 156
14%
Vicky Hays Hudson 152
14%
Robert C Bob Young 147
13%
Calvin Combs 131
12%
Return To Top

Jackson City Council - Pick 6

Breathitt
100%
Stephen D Bowling 581
19%
WinnerWinner
Peggy L Shephard 482
15%
WinnerWinner
Harold Deaton 482
15%
WinnerWinner
Jason Hall 459
15%
WinnerWinner
Mary Lou Campbell 419
13%
WinnerWinner
Steve McIntosh 384
12%
WinnerWinner
Harry Whitaker 305
10%
Return To Top

Jackson County School Board - District 1

Jackson
100%
Eddy Neely 402
71%
WinnerWinner
Tammy Harrison 164
29%
Return To Top

Jackson County School Board - District 5

Jackson
100%
Darron Marcum 386
35%
WinnerWinner
Brenda Isaacs 366
33%
Bo Morris 354
32%
Return To Top

Jenkins City Council - Pick 6

Letcher
100%
Richard Damron 430
15%
WinnerWinner
Chuck Anderson 414
15%
WinnerWinner
Michael J Dingus 380
14%
WinnerWinner
Rebecca Terrill Amburgey 379
14%
WinnerWinner
Garnett Bentley 367
13%
WinnerWinner
Toni Jo Jenkins 316
11%
WinnerWinner
Terry Braddock 288
10%
Thomas Allen Bormes 222
8%
Return To Top

Knott Soil and Water Conservation Supervisors - Pick 4

Knott
100%
Jeffrey D Cornett 2,262
23%
WinnerWinner
Wade Maggard 2,067
21%
WinnerWinner
Robert Cornett 1,959
20%
WinnerWinner
Stephen A Slone 1,926
19%
WinnerWinner
Shelly Amburgey 1,702
17%
Return To Top

Knox School Board - District 4

Knox
100%
Tom Ashburn 1,028
51%
WinnerWinner
Chuck Stovall 544
27%
Dexter Smith 434
22%
Return To Top

Knox School Board - District 5

Knox
100%
James T Hendrickson II 1,520
56%
WinnerWinner
Clarence Brown 1,186
44%
Return To Top

Leslie Soil and Water Conservation Supervisors - Pick 4

Leslie
100%
Fred Davidson 2,167
30%
WinnerWinner
Ronnie Gay 1,198
17%
WinnerWinner
Mary Kilburn Caudill 1,187
17%
WinnerWinner
D Jackie Howard 1,128
16%
WinnerWinner
Johnny Bruce Maggard 958
13%
Geraldine Cornett 516
7%
Return To Top

Letcher County Circuit Judge

Letcher
100%
James Jimmy Craft II 5,798
67%
WinnerWinner
Darrell Hall 2,800
33%
Return To Top

Letcher County Coroner

Letcher
100%
Renee Campbell (Dem) 5,488
63%
WinnerWinner
Scott Helle (GOP) 3,180
37%
Return To Top

London City Council - Pick 6

Laurel
100%
Noah White 1,662
16%
WinnerWinner
Kelly Smith Greene 1,396
13%
WinnerWinner
Judd Weaver 1,386
13%
WinnerWinner
Danny Phelps 1,341
13%
WinnerWinner
Bobby Joe Parman 1,316
12%
WinnerWinner
Steve Berry 1,307
12%
WinnerWinner
Jim Hays 1,263
12%
Joyce Larkey Barboa 986
9%
Return To Top

Magoffin Constable - District 2 - Unexpired Term

Magoffin
100%
Wade Collinsworth (GOP) 944
58%
WinnerWinner
Ronnie Howard (Dem) 677
42%
Return To Top

Magoffin School Board - District 5

Magoffin
100%
Donald Helton Jr 467
52%
WinnerWinner
Ryan D Arnett 435
48%
Return To Top

Magoffin Soil and Water Supervisors - Pick 4

Magoffin
100%
Ben F Gardner 2,912
26%
WinnerWinner
William Helton 2,723
24%
WinnerWinner
James E Holliday 2,338
21%
WinnerWinner
Jackie L Minix 2,238
20%
WinnerWinner
Joseph Keith Binkowski 1,073
10%
Return To Top

Martin County School Board (District 3)

Martin
100%
Roger Van Harless 525
72%
WinnerWinner
Lee M. Mueller 200
28%
Return To Top

Martin County School Board (District 4)

Martin
100%
Steven Gauze 455
63%
WinnerWinner
Gary Ball 272
37%
Return To Top

Martin County Soil and Water Conservation Supervisors (Pick 2)

Martin
100%
John A. Haney 2,310
80%
Virginia BeDilion 359
12%
James BeDilion 216
7%
Return To Top

Martin Mayor

Floyd
100%
Sam Howell 221
80%
WinnerWinner
Edgel Click 56
20%
Return To Top

McCreary School Board (District 3)

McCreary
100%
Dustin Stephens 341
60%
WinnerWinner
Casey Daugherty 230
40%
Return To Top

McCreary School Board (District 5)

McCreary
100%
Debbie Gibson 492
38%
WinnerWinner
James D. Kiser 389
30%
Belinda S. Wilson 298
23%
Kevin Taylor 111
9%
Return To Top

Middlesboro City Council (Pick 9)

Bell
100%
Blake Bowling 1,809
11%
WinnerWinner
Kevin Barnett 1,711
11%
WinnerWinner
Lucas Carter 1,648
10%
WinnerWinner
Phillip Ball 1,406
9%
WinnerWinner
Clarence R. Green 1,395
9%
WinnerWinner
Doug Hughes 1,312
8%
WinnerWinner
Alan Farmer 1,292
8%
WinnerWinner
Suzi Massengill Pursifull 1,283
8%
WinnerWinner
Larry Thacker Sr. 1,241
8%
WinnerWinner
Mike Marcum 1,226
8%
Scotty Branham 943
6%
Wayne Woodward 487
3%
Return To Top

Middlesboro School Board (Pick 3)

Bell
100%
Charla Smith Costanzo 1,645
20%
WinnerWinner
Traci Massengill Barnett 1,475
18%
WinnerWinner
Teresa Brogan Brown 1,330
16%
WinnerWinner
Charlotte Webb 1,252
15%
Linda Leach 1,230
15%
Jeff Greene 1,204
15%
Return To Top

Monticello City Council (Pick 6)

Wayne
100%
Tracie Sexton 1,010
11%
WinnerWinner
Ronnie Sexton 816
9%
WinnerWinner
Knox Bertram 756
8%
WinnerWinner
Lea Hammond 719
8%
WinnerWinner
Gary Lee Dabney 680
7%
WinnerWinner
Joe Gibson 675
7%
WinnerWinner
Tyrel Branscum 641
7%
Allan K. Hopper 615
6%
Phillip Duncan 602
6%
Donald Hancock 516
5%
Glenn R. Rose 504
5%
Barry Cooper 474
5%
Charles R. Peters 418
4%
Martin Breeding 331
3%
Bill Denney 325
3%
Bobby E. "Bob" Back 256
3%
Joe L. Cowan 220
2%
Return To Top

Morehead City Council

Rowan
100%
Tom Carew 74
14%
WinnerWinner
Beth Ousley 70
13%
WinnerWinner
Carolyn Franzini 70
13%
WinnerWinner
Jan Bishop 68
13%
WinnerWinner
Glen Teager 64
12%
WinnerWinner
Mickey Reffitt 54
10%
WinnerWinner
Peg Morrow Jones 51
10%
Michael Wayne Kash 46
9%
Joshua Riley 35
7%
Return To Top

Morgan School Board (District 2)

Morgan
100%
Michelle Lewis Vance 625
70%
WinnerWinner
Gary Ledford Williams 269
30%
Return To Top

Morgan School Board (District 4)

Morgan
100%
Roger Finch 602
71%
WinnerWinner
Judy M. Elam 243
29%
Return To Top

Perry School Board (District 2)

Perry
100%
Debbie Hignite McIntosh 924
58%
WinnerWinner
Charles D. Campbell Jr. 662
42%
Return To Top

Perry School Board (District 3)

Perry
100%
Lloyd Engle 935
59%
WinnerWinner
Yvon Allen 652
41%
Return To Top

Pike County Commissioner Form of Government

Pike
100%
For 11,068
57%
WinnerWinner
Against 8,425
43%
Return To Top

Pikeville City Commission (Pick 4)

Pike
100%
Bob Shurtleff Jr. 1,348
19%
WinnerWinner
Steve Hartsock 1,310
18%
WinnerWinner
Patrick G. McNamee 1,182
17%
WinnerWinner
Jerry Keith Coleman 1,158
16%
WinnerWinner
Barry N. Chaney 1,141
16%
Joshua Huffman 958
13%
Return To Top

Pikeville School Board (Pick 2)

Pike
100%
Mark R. Myers 1,101
29%
WinnerWinner
Ashley E. Brown 1,010
26%
WinnerWinner
Brittany Carter Ratliff 885
23%
Joel Thornbury 828
22%
Return To Top

Pineville City Council (Pick 6)

Bell
100%
Shawn Fugate 460
18%
WinnerWinner
Gary Woolum 415
16%
Bobby Valentine Jr. 386
15%
WinnerWinner
Davin Bush 357
14%
WinnerWinner
Billy Robbins 332
13%
WinnerWinner
Patricia Bingham 327
13%
WinnerWinner
Terry D. Pannell 303
12%
Return To Top

Prestonsburg City Council

Floyd
98%
David A. Gearheart 978
13%
Don Willis 902
12%
B. D. Nunnery 884
12%
Harry A. Adams 828
11%
Timothy Craig Cooley 747
10%
Roy Roberts 732
10%
Brittainy Branham 706
9%
Michael "Mike" Lafferty 703
9%
Cliff Latta III 584
8%
Crystina Brown 407
5%
Return To Top

Pulaski Soil and Water Conservation Supervisors (Pick 4)

Pulaski
100%
Garnett Wilson 9,275
20%
WinnerWinner
Don Minton 8,259
18%
WinnerWinner
Timothy Keith Tarter 7,660
16%
WinnerWinner
Barbara Fulcher-Jones 7,508
16%
WinnerWinner
Jack Debord 7,099
15%
Jonathan Fox 6,947
15%
Return To Top

Rockcastle School Board (Division 2)

Rockcastle
100%
Jeffery L. Vanhook 1,432
72%
WinnerWinner
Martin E. Vanzant 549
28%
Return To Top

Rowan School Board (District 4)

Rowan
100%
Brenda Dehart Stamm 148
53%
WinnerWinner
Brian Wallace 129
47%
Return To Top

Salyersville Annexation Question

Magoffin
100%
No 2
100%
WinnerWinner
Yes 0
0%
Return To Top

Salyersville City Council (Pick 6)

Magoffin
100%
Paul L. Burchell 361
16%
WinnerWinner
Tom Frazier 361
16%
WinnerWinner
Tex Holbrook 315
14%
WinnerWinner
Jeffery D. Bailey 287
13%
WinnerWinner
Jeff Ross 261
12%
WinnerWinner
Tommy Bailey 244
11%
WinnerWinner
Kenneth "Poor Boy" Williams 232
10%
Mary Rowe 163
7%
Return To Top

Science Hill City Commission

Pulaski
100%
Mike Hall 190
23%
WinnerWinner
Jimmy Ramsey 158
19%
Billy R. New 155
19%
WinnerWinner
Jeffrey William Wesley 138
17%
WinnerWinner
Elizabeth A. Wheet 118
14%
Richard Hosner 74
9%
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 1)

Pulaski
100%
David C. Burdine 2,048
60%
WinnerWinner
Lori Boyd 1,369
40%
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 10)

Pulaski
100%
John Adams 2,035
61%
WinnerWinner
James P. Bourne 1,315
39%
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 11)

Pulaski
100%
Amanda Bullock 1,681
51%
WinnerWinner
Jerry Burnett 1,600
49%
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 12)

Pulaski
100%
Tom Eastham 1,944
61%
WinnerWinner
Daryl Brunner 1,241
39%
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 3)

Pulaski
100%
Jerry Wheeldon 2,039
57%
WinnerWinner
Lesa D. Hudson 1,519
43%
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 4)

Pulaski
100%
James C. "Jimmy" Eastham 2,532
73%
Jeremy Scrimager 958
27%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 5)

Pulaski
100%
Jerry Girdler 1,911
51%
WinnerWinner
Tiffany Finley Bourne 1,800
49%
Return To Top

Somerset City Council (Ward 7)

Pulaski
100%
Donna Hunley 1,885
55%
Dennis Floyd 1,514
45%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

Wayne Soil and Water Conservation Supervisors (Pick 4)

Wayne
100%
James B. Sloan 3,100
20%
WinnerWinner
Randy J. Cowan 3,079
20%
WinnerWinner
Jack Roberts 3,029
20%
WinnerWinner
Jason F. Gregory 3,010
20%
WinnerWinner
Wesley Elam 2,996
20%
Return To Top

Wheelwright City Commission (Pick 4)

Floyd
100%
Sam Little Jr. 188
19%
WinnerWinner
Bobby Wayne Akers 163
16%
WinnerWinner
Andy Wayne Akers 144
14%
WinnerWinner
Vernon Smallwood 125
13%
WinnerWinner
Dana McCown 123
12%
Joshua Shane Akers 116
12%
Robert L. Johnson 87
9%
David "Dabo" Boyd 48
5%
Return To Top

Whitesburg City Council (Pick 6)

Letcher
100%
Larry D. Everidge 381
14%
WinnerWinner
Earlene Williams Cornett 368
13%
WinnerWinner
Mike Jackson 351
13%
WinnerWinner
Robin Bowen-Watko 310
11%
WinnerWinner
James W. "Jimmy" Bates 308
11%
WinnerWinner
Derek Barto 296
11%
WinnerWinner
Tom Sexton 290
11%
Shelia Page Shortt 266
10%
Daryl Royse 172
6%
Return To Top

Williamsburg City Council (Pick 6)

Whitley
100%
Erica Broome Harris 894
17%
WinnerWinner
Loren Connell 858
16%
WinnerWinner
Laurel Jeffries West 828
16%
WinnerWinner
Mary Ann Renfro Stanfill 793
15%
WinnerWinner
Patty Faulkner 677
13%
WinnerWinner
Richard Foley 666
13%
WinnerWinner
Adam S. Sulfridge 545
10%
Return To Top

Williamsburg School Board

Whitley
100%
Jason Caddell 987
42%
WinnerWinner
Allan Steely 807
35%
WinnerWinner
Ed McGrath 538
23%